Gambaro Hotel (the Hotel) understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This privacy policy applies to the Hotel’s handling of personal information generally and when you use this site.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY THE HOTEL?

Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, booking forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like. When booking accommodation on-line or paying for other services, we may request your credit card number to complete the transaction or your mailing address to ensure delivery.

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation to tourism, hospitality and services and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

This information will be recorded by the Hotel and updated when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of the Hotel are available when you obtain services from the Hotel.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

The Hotel uses the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with the Hotel a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records. Your personal information may also be used by the Hotel to notify you about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or services industries from time to time.

 

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?

All personal information collected by Gambaro Hotel is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside the Hotel.

 

DATA QUALITY

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information which is collected, used and disclosed is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is to be utilised.

 

REMOVAL FROM OUR LISTS

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from the Hotel generally please let us know by sending an e-mail message to “privacyofficer@gambarohotel.com.au” or by contacting the Hotel directly.  If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please provide the Hotel with your complete name and address.

If you follow the instructions for “un-subscribing” included as part of Gambaro Hotel’s regular e-mail offers, your name will be removed from the mailing list for that publication/e-mail offer only.

 

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED SAFELY?

Gambaro Hotel takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to seek access to information that Gambaro Hotel holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held by us, then please contact the Hotel’s Privacy Officer directly.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Gambaro Hotel’s Privacy Officer:

– By telephone: (07) 3369 9500

– By e-mail: privacyofficer@gambarohotel.com.au

– By letter: Privacy Officer, Gambaro Hotel, 29 Caxton Street, Brisbane 4000

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 12th December 2013.